You are viewing sungyeol

 
 
13 March 2011 @ 09:58 pm
« zenith » ☆ doojoon/dongwoon  
title zenith
author sungyeol  
pairing doojoon/dongwoon
rating  pg
author's note for dongwun ;___; forgive me if i butchered your otp lol ;___; you know i can't write all snazzy and perfect like you!!


I’ve joined the creative writing club at school on a whim. Let’s say it was because I couldn’t quite figure out which club was for me, seeing as I lack a lot of things. Our first project is keeping a journal. Let’s see how this goes.

“Ya, Son Dongwoon!”

Son Dongwoon. That’s my name. Now, that person calling my name, that obnoxiously loud, sometimes dumb-sounding, but nonetheless endearing voice; he’s alternately outgoing and flirtatious and timid and coquettish. It’s a little difficult to understand and manage, but somehow things work out.

His name is Yoon Doojoon. Whether it’s fortunate or inopportune for me, he is also my best friend.

“Ya, Son Dongwoon, what are you writing? A porn novella?”

Dongwoon punches Doojoon and quickly closes his notebook. “The way you talk about porn all the time, it makes you sound like a kid who’s never seen breasts in his life.”

Doojoon snickers and takes a seat next to him. His voice echoes throughout the empty cafeteria room. “If it isn’t, then you won’t mind me seeing what’s inside, right?”

Dongwoon shakes his head and speedily stuffs the notebook into his bag. “It’s just a creative writing project. For the club I joined. A personal journal. Emphasis on personal. Anyway, how was soccer practice?”

He shrugs, looking a little bored. “Same old, same old. A lot of the new recruits don’t understand the concept of teamwork,” he comments as the two boys head out the cafeteria. “They’ll learn sooner or later.” Dongwoon nods his head, pretends he understands just as well as Doojoon.

They reach their own private space on campus, under the shade of the only gingko tree that grows close to the soccer field. They sit down in the grass and make themselves comfortable.

I’ve never talked about it before, but I like Yoon Doojoon a lot. I’m not too certain why I do, though. He reminds me of the sky. He's vast and has different sides to him.

Dongwoon looks up at the sky and his mind wanders off again. Doojoon stretches his arms in back of his head and yawns excessively. He takes a gander at the dreaming boy next to him and starts to feel a smile creep onto his lips. He turns and lays down on the ground, head placed atop Dongwoon’s lap. The younger male jumps from Doojoon’s unexpected act. Doojoon squirms to get a more comfortable position and sighs contentedly when said pose is found.

They stay like this for a few minutes; Dongwoon is awkward and stiff whilst Doojoon is greatly enjoying himself.

“You know,” Doojoon breaks the silence between them with his ‘obnoxiously loud, sometimes dumb-sounding, but nonetheless endearing’ voice, “you’re a lot like the ground.”

Dongwoon gives him a quizzical look and prods him for an explanation.

“How do I explain this...” Doojoon scratches his forehead. He is pouting slightly, face in deep thought. Dongwoon grins inwardly.

He makes a lot of faces. Most of the time he looks incredibly stupid, but I can’t help myself from smiling. It’s odd.

“Well, Dongwoon, you’re a lot like the ground because sometimes you’re firm, sometimes you’re soft. Sometimes you’re intriguing and I’m not sure what’s underneath, sometimes I know everything squirming inside you. Sometimes I can lay down like this and not worry about anything, sometimes I have to fret about getting dirty. There’s a lot to you, at the same time there isn’t much.”

Dongwoon’s puzzled face looks even more bamboozled.

Doojoon isn’t too good at expressing himself. He’ll babble on about anything and nothing. I never understand his feelings.

Doojoon chuckles awkwardly and sits up. “Your legs must be numb now, huh?” He gets up and dusts off his jeans. “I’ll call you later. It’s getting late.”

Without another word, Yoon Doojoon leaves for home. After a few minutes of trying to understand what the hell Doojoon was talking about earlier, Dongwoon does the same.



When Doojoon arrives at his house, he scurries to his room and closes the door. When his mother comes up and opens the door, she sees him standing near the window of his room, his eyes fixing on the other side of the yard the neighbouring apartment building’s wall, and he seems unsure of what he should do.

He’s been friends with Dongwoon for a pretty long time. They spend most of their time together, like best friends should. He feels an explicably strong affection for Dongwoon, yet at the same time he can’t stand him—he can’t stand being away from him, either. Doojoon wonders if this affection between friends has turned into something more intense.

And here is the moment his mother comes in, where she sees that this might be the key moment of his life: Doojoon is standing near the window of his room, his eyes fixing on the other side of the yard the neighbouring apartment building’s wall, and he’s thinking—

Should he propose the idea of dating to Dongwoon? The responsibilities that come with it scare him. If he invites Dongwoon now, will he come join him and offer his everything?

Or else, should he give up? In that case, Dongwoon and Doojoon would remain best friends, nothing more, and this for a very, very long time.

There exists no way to verify which decision is the right one because there is no comparison. Both are the extremes, the black and the white, no gray in between.



Dongwoon is laying in bed, reading some of the things he had written in his journal so far. He laughs at some things, feels embarrassed at others. Then, his cell phone vibrates.

He turns his head to look at the device vibrating on his night table; his arm reaches out in attempt to take it. Being clumsy by nature, instead of grabbing a hold of it, he pushes it to the floor. He grumbles and sits up, gets out of bed and goes to pick it up. He has a missed called and a new text message. Both from Yoon Doojoon. He purses his lips and reads the message.

‘Can I be your ground?’

Dongwoon raises a brow. After he rereads the text, he chuckles to himself. He writes up a quick reply and sends it just as fast.



Doojoon is waiting nervously, still standing near his bedroom window only now he’s fixing his phone’s screen. When he finally gets a reply, he anxiously reads it.

‘No.’

It was worth a try.

A second text arrives.

‘You can be my sky.’

This time, Doojoon is the one with the puzzled face.



Every time I look up at the sky, I think of Yoon Doojoon. No matter where I go, he is there, a little like the sky. Every time I look up, it’s there, staring back at me. It’s a little childish, but I thought of him like this for a while now.

The rain is his tears. The sunlight is his smile.

The clouds are his bad mood. The sun is his good mood.

Yoon Doojoon is my sky.

He is my everything.
 
 
 
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
Rose: Dongwoon-ahcybermuffin18 on March 14th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Kyaaaaa~That was adorable!! <3
q u e e n i e ☆彡sungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
thank you for reading! :)
leejaehwa7leejaehwa7 on March 14th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
okay...i love the feelings expressed in this...the description of dongwoon as the ground by doojoon was lovely and then the end about doojoon being like the sky...i absolutely loved the last four lines <3

thanks for writing this ^_^
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; lee hyori ;; skirtsungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
glad you liked it!
thanks for reading :)
wicked l'il flamevolatileflame on March 14th, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
aww~ this was so sweet and lovely <3
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; ulzzangs ;; park jaehyun ;; legsungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
thank you ♥
lina 。: (b2st) duwoon • your face lights updongwun on March 14th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
SPOT!!!

let me come back in a while & leave smth tl;dr dfgdghdfh.

ilu queenie ;___;

Edited at 2011-03-14 06:41 am (UTC)
lina 。: (b2st) junseob • awake my souldongwun on March 14th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
do you know how surprised i was to see that in my mentions omg ;____; you made my whole entire day dgdfhdfh ;___; it's so perfect and adorable and they have troubles with communicating, but they still end up tgt ;___; i love itttt omg ;___;

Now, that person calling my name, that obnoxiously loud, sometimes dumb-sounding, but nonetheless endearing voice; he’s alternately outgoing and flirtatious and timid and coquettish. It’s a little difficult to understand and manage, but somehow things work out.
yes, this is the right doojon, dumb & endearing fgdfdfh ;___;

“Ya, Son Dongwoon, what are you writing? A porn novella?”
dumb

"you sound like a kid who’s never seen breasts in his life.”
he probably didnt

He reminds me of the sky. He's vast and has different sides to him.
wibbles ;~~;

He turns and lays down on the ground, head placed atop Dongwoon’s lap. The younger male jumps from Doojoon’s unexpected act. Doojoon squirms to get a more comfortable position and sighs contentedly when said pose is found.
Q______Q i cannot this is too adorable

He makes a lot of faces. Most of the time he looks incredibly stupid, but I can’t help myself from smiling. It’s odd.
this is the right, dumb dujun againdsfsdg

insert dujun's whole monologue about dongwoon being like ground bc it's perfect

He feels an explicably strong affection for Dongwoon, yet at the same time he can’t stand him—he can’t stand being away from him, either.
addicted ;_____;

‘Can I be your ground?’

‘No.’ ‘You can be my sky.’

do u know how i love this :((((((((((( they are sky & earth and they are inseparable :(((((

Q______Q sighs i hope you feel how much i love this and how honored i am that someone like you wrote my otp and that this fic is for me ;________;

ilu queenie, please write doowoon more often & make me sob ;____; ♥♥♥♥

Edited at 2011-03-14 09:49 am (UTC)
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; ze:a ;; chun2 ;; polaroidssungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Q__________Q cries waylt lina omg why would you be honoured to receive something so bad asdfghjkl wae i'm really, really glad you liked it though :((( even if you're lying i'm still happy :((( ♥♥♥

;____; will try and write doowoon more often for you ok ilu bb ♥♥
singthistunes: Dongwoonsingthistunes on March 14th, 2011 08:29 am (UTC)
this is so sweet :3
love your writing style and the way you describe things ♥
q u e e n i e ☆彡: kpop ;; u-kiss ;; kibum ;; oceansungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
aaah, my style is so inconsistent though!
thanks for reading :) ♥
he ate my heart,callmejokeer on March 14th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
highschool!doowoon hurhur ♥
that was lovely, bf~ i liked it a lot and i need more from you~ :D
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; lee hyori ;; skirtsungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
:"D always so demanding huhu ♥
i'll be sure to write more when i'm not so busy ugh
whatisairwhatisair on March 14th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
ooh my insides just turned into jelly from that mushy last part! >w< ah, sweet innocent love. And a doo that's never seen breasts before. I LIKE THIS. XD
q u e e n i e ☆彡sungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
thank you! :)
tinyscribbles80tinyscribbles80 on March 14th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
'You can be my sky.’

AWWWWW.... ♥
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; ulzzangs ;; park jaehyun ;; legsungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
thank you for reading~ ♥
4D Gikwang: Ouran 02kigae on March 14th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
criessssss Queenieboo this is so cute I can't ;A;

love the analogies/metaphors (or wtv u call it lmao I'm dumb) that you use in this

huhuhu can I be Dongwoon and get rabu texts from Yoon Doojoon!!!!!
;__________________;


again,I love this a lot lot lottttt
q u e e n i e ☆彡: korea ;; ze:a ;; chun2 ;; polaroidssungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
LMFAO punches waylt.

ilu2 ♥
make happiness a habit ♥yunsias on March 14th, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)

queenie, why do you write such cute things ;____;

He reminds me of the sky. He's vast and has different sides to him.
i love this line omg. amazing, idk how you can think of such things!

The rain is his tears. The sunlight is his smile.

The clouds are his bad mood. The sun is his good mood.

Yoon Doojoon is my sky.

He is my everything.

/sobs tears of happiness.

i don't think i need to write you that essay on how i see dujun cause you have nailed him perfectly in this fic. to be really honest, this is the first time i've seen you write a 'cute' fic and it's so good, please be writing more!

q u e e n i e ☆彡: kpop ;; u-kiss ;; kibum ;; oceansungyeol on March 15th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
;____; really? everyone seems to write dbag!doojoon so i feel i don't have him down yet heh.
and this is the first time i write cute?? wae i write fluff all the time tho LMAO.

but yes i will def write more teehee ilu cleo ♥
nyancatninyafreak on March 15th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
awwww omg this is very sweet <3
(Deleted comment)
q u e e n i e ☆彡sungyeol on April 2nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
thank you for reading!
angeliqueizon_no_niwa on April 1st, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
“Well, Dongwoon, you’re a lot like the ground because sometimes you’re firm, sometimes you’re soft. Sometimes you’re intriguing and I’m not sure what’s underneath, sometimes I know everything squirming inside you. Sometimes I can lay down like this and not worry about anything, sometimes I have to fret about getting dirty. There’s a lot to you, at the same time there isn’t much.”

maybe it's not just me but i take it with many other meanings. ♥
q u e e n i e ☆彡: kpop ;; u-kiss ;; kibum ;; oceansungyeol on April 2nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
really?? i don't see what else there is LMAO.
dicomilk on April 9th, 2011 07:59 am (UTC)
I don’t bookmark sites but i will bookmark this! LOL!

SleepDeprivedDreamer3star4life on December 13th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
so cute! good job =)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )